dickerson v deno
[…] Dickerson v. Deno, 770 So. Instead, it ordered that the case be tried before an advisory jury on the plaintiffs' claim for declaratory relief. Consequently, we conclude that the agreement at issue here was "founded ... on a gambling consideration," within the meaning of that phrase in § 8-1-150 and that it was, therefore, void. She also argues that, assuming, arguendo, that the alleged oral agreement did have all the elements ordinarily necessary for a contract, it was void as a gambling contract, because, she argues, it was an agreement made in Alabama and § 8-1-150 specifically provides that "[a]ll contracts founded in whole or in part on a gambling consideration are void.". February 18th, 2000, Precedential Status: Seward did not expect to share any potential lottery winnings based on the tickets he gave away, but he claimed that he was promised a new truck by the employees of the Waffle House if one of the tickets he distributed there was a winning ticket.