dickerson v deno
[…] Tonda DICKERSON Stephen E. Clements of Clute & Clements, P.C., Mobile; and Tristan R. Armer of Law Offices of Anna M. Williams, Grand Bay, for appellees/respondents Sandra Deno, Angie Tisdale, Matthew Adams, and Jackie Fairley. The trial court refused to dismiss the complaint.

She also argues that, assuming, arguendo, that the alleged oral agreement did have all the elements ordinarily necessary for a contract, it was void as a gambling contract, because, she argues, it was an agreement made in Alabama and § 8-1-150 specifically provides that "[a]ll contracts founded in whole or in part on a gambling consideration are void.". But, assuming they entered into such an agreement, was that agreement void and unenforceable as a "contract[] founded ... on a gambling consideration"? The substance of the agreement among the parties is that each agreed that the lottery ticket held by him or her was jointly owned by all the